overall objective vs ultimate goal

Polish translation: całokształt zadania/planu vs. cel (główny, nadrzędny)

English term or phrase:overall objective vs ultimate goal
Polish translation:całokształt zadania/planu vs. cel (główny, nadrzędny)
Entered by: Agnieszka Zmuda

17:42 Nov 25, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / action plan
English term or phrase: overall objective vs ultimate goal
Continuously monitor progress toward achieving the ***overall objective*** while keeping the ***ultimate goal*** in mind.

Ubaw po pachy :-/ Jak z tego wybrnąć?
Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
całokształt zadania/planu vs. cel (główny, nadrzędny)
Explanation:
postęp w realizacji całego zadania/planu w odniesieniu do nadrzędnego celu
jak realizacja planu przybliża nas do osiągnięcia celu
Differences:

Goals are broad objectives are narrow.
Goals are general intentions; objectives are precise.
Goals are intangible; objectives are tangible.
Goals are abstract; objectives are concrete.
Goals can't be validated as is; objectives can be validated.

Goals: knows about the human body.
Objectives: LWBAT name all of the bones in the human body as stated in the medical textbook "The Human Body".

a goal is the end and an objective is how you're going to reach that goal
Goal: To speak French fluently
Objective: Take two college French courses
Objective: Work with a language tutor once a week

While it is difficult to come to a point where I can say I speak French fluently, I can clearly tell you when I've finished coursework and whether or not I meet with a tutor.
Available from: http://inprocess.covblogs.com/archives/007267.html
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki za obie odpowiedzi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1całokształt zadania/planu vs. cel (główny, nadrzędny)
IwonaASzymaniak
4 +1ogólny cel strategiczny vs. cel ostateczny
bartek


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ogólny cel strategiczny vs. cel ostateczny


Explanation:
Final target (mission) that should be achieved. (Example: Getting at least 1,000 people to sign a petition). Short-term goals are things which you can do within short period of time - for instance within a month - like obtaining the petition signatures. Long-term goals are those that should be achieved within couple years, or even decades. These goals are often linked, or may depend on achieving one or more (sometimes even a series) of short-term goals. ...
www.canvasopedia.org/content/canvasopedia/dictionary.htm

http://tinyurl.com/tvnj2

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
12 hrs

agree  kterelak
14 hrs

disagree  bej: w klasycznej szkole zarządzania short term goals to sprzeczność sama w sobie, bo goals zawsze są szerokie, nadrzędne, długofalowe, etc.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> pozwolisz, że się nie zgodzę. Czy ja NAPISALAM cokolwiek w odpowiedzi o short term goals!!?? Czytaj ze zrozumieniem, szczegolnie hasło odpwoiedzi. Chciałaś mi przyłożyć, to należało wybrac inne uzasadnienie

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
całokształt zadania/planu vs. cel (główny, nadrzędny)


Explanation:
postęp w realizacji całego zadania/planu w odniesieniu do nadrzędnego celu
jak realizacja planu przybliża nas do osiągnięcia celu
Differences:

Goals are broad objectives are narrow.
Goals are general intentions; objectives are precise.
Goals are intangible; objectives are tangible.
Goals are abstract; objectives are concrete.
Goals can't be validated as is; objectives can be validated.

Goals: knows about the human body.
Objectives: LWBAT name all of the bones in the human body as stated in the medical textbook "The Human Body".

a goal is the end and an objective is how you're going to reach that goal
Goal: To speak French fluently
Objective: Take two college French courses
Objective: Work with a language tutor once a week

While it is difficult to come to a point where I can say I speak French fluently, I can clearly tell you when I've finished coursework and whether or not I meet with a tutor.
Available from: http://inprocess.covblogs.com/archives/007267.html


IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Dzięki za obie odpowiedzi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bej: jestem trenerem zarządzania, kształconym przez anglosaskich trenerów, i to jest właśnie to.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> dziękuję, ale komentarz do odp. bartka powinien być neutral;naprawdę w tej dziedzinie w Polsce narobiło się sporo zamieszania pojęciowego, zwłaszcza że w języku potocznym są to wyrazy bliskoznaczne, nawet słowniki ang. sobie z tym nie radzą...