KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

margin intensive

Polish translation: cechujący się niskimi marżami

10:35 Nov 30, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: margin intensive
Not only does this differentiate XXX in the marketplace and maintain customer loyalty; it also helps to generate a further revenue stream to XXX in an area that is not as margin intensive as the straightforward delivery of a product.
Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Polish translation:cechujący się niskimi marżami
Explanation:
tak by wskazywał kontekst - prosta dostawa zapewnia niskie marże zysku (każdy to potrafi), bardziej wyspecjalizowane funkcje gwarantują wyższe marże ze względu na swą "rzadkość"
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
To chyba będzie raczej to, dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cechujący się niskimi marżami
Adam Lankamer
3 +1w sferze która nie wymaga tak znacznych (intensywnych) nakładów pracy
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w sferze która nie wymaga tak znacznych (intensywnych) nakładów pracy


Explanation:
Definition of Intensive Margin: Intensive margin refers to the degree (intensity) to which a resource is utilized or applied. For example, the effort put in by a worker or the number of hours the worker works.


    Reference: http://economics.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-intensive-...
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
36 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cechujący się niskimi marżami


Explanation:
tak by wskazywał kontekst - prosta dostawa zapewnia niskie marże zysku (każdy to potrafi), bardziej wyspecjalizowane funkcje gwarantują wyższe marże ze względu na swą "rzadkość"

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811
Grading comment
To chyba będzie raczej to, dziękuję