KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

cycle time

Polish translation: czas jednostkowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycle time
Polish translation:czas jednostkowy
Entered by: EnglishDirect

11:40 Oct 28, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / balanced scorecard
English term or phrase: cycle time
definition: Cycle Time is the total elapsed time to move a unit of work from the beginning to the end of a physical process.

I need to find Polish equivalent, because "czas cyklu" doesn't sound right
The sentence was: "Determine the processes and competencies that are most critical and specify measures such as cycle time, quality, productivity - to track them"
xxxKasiaAd
czas jednostkowy
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-02 10:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect


Summary of answers provided
3czas jednostkowy
EnglishDirect
3czas trwania cykluRoman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
czas trwania cyklu


Explanation:
Propozycja - "od - do"

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1048
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziekuje


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
czas jednostkowy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-02 10:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziekuje bardzo :)