International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

multibusiness and multinational company

Polish translation: korporacja o zróżnicowanym profilu działalności


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multibusiness company
Polish translation:korporacja o zróżnicowanym profilu działalności
Entered by: Polangmar

11:10 Jan 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: multibusiness and multinational company
np. General Motors
madziag
korporacja międzynarodowa/wielonarodowa/ponadnarodowa o zróżnicowanym profilu działalności
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yr6v7b
http://tinyurl.com/2gad73
http://tinyurl.com/yv685w

http://tinyurl.com/23gaf5

Multinational corporation
(redirected from Transnational company)
Multinational corporation (MNC)
A firm that operates in more than one country.
http://tinyurl.com/yp79oh
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, też wolę po polsku
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Korporacja transnarodowa.
Iwona Palka
4korporacja międzynarodowa/wielonarodowa/ponadnarodowa o zróżnicowanym profilu działalnościPolangmar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Korporacja transnarodowa.


Explanation:
The term used to describe corporation.


D.C Korten, P. Kotler


    Reference: http://unctad.org
Iwona Palka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: wielobranżowa? może? ;; mówię "może". Jam pracy na ten temat nie pisał, więc się muszę zgodzić, acz już się i tak zgodziłem
12 mins
  -> Tak się nie mówi w tzw. literaturze przedmiotu. Pisałam o tym pracę mgr.

neutral  Polangmar: 1. Tak też można, ale rzadko ( http://je.pl/njgi ) - z językowego punktu widzenia nie należy łączyć obcych przedrostków (trans) z rodzimymi słowami. 2. Co z "multibusiness"? 3. Dlaczego 5?:)
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korporacja międzynarodowa/wielonarodowa/ponadnarodowa o zróżnicowanym profilu działalności


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yr6v7b
http://tinyurl.com/2gad73
http://tinyurl.com/yv685w

http://tinyurl.com/23gaf5

Multinational corporation
(redirected from Transnational company)
Multinational corporation (MNC)
A firm that operates in more than one country.
http://tinyurl.com/yp79oh

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1805
Grading comment
dzięki, też wolę po polsku