KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

McStandardization

Polish translation: McStandaryzacja


14:59 Nov 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: McStandardization
Globalization is often wrongly seen as bringing uniformity (usually American) to every country, a sort of McStandardization. In fact, successful companies do not operate in this way.
GosiaFede
United Kingdom
Polish translation:McStandaryzacja
Explanation:
Wg Dżihad kontra McŚwiat Beniamina R. Barbera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 min (2008-11-01 15:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archetyp to oczywiście McDonald
Selected response from:

Rancher
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4McStandaryzacja
Rancher
4powszechna amerykanizacja
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mcstandardization
McStandaryzacja


Explanation:
Wg Dżihad kontra McŚwiat Beniamina R. Barbera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 min (2008-11-01 15:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archetyp to oczywiście McDonald

Rancher
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Kozlowski: Przed wojną byłaby to 'McStandartyzacja', po wojnie jest 'McStandardyzacja'.
1 hr

agree  Firebeard
6 hrs

agree  Polangmar: McStandaryzacja
6 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon: McStandaryzacja, bez "d" w środku - "standaryzacja «wprowadzenie jednolitych norm, zwłaszcza w przemyśle»" http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=2576135
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mcstandardization
powszechna amerykanizacja


Explanation:
inna możliwość

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811