KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

nominee (vs. affiliate)

Polish translation: przedstawiciel (a spółka powiązana/filia)


12:31 Nov 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: nominee (vs. affiliate)
z umowy Purchasing Framework Agreement
Parties:
ABC company, also representing and acting on behalf of and for the benefit and risk of ABC Affiliate companies as defined herein.
...
ABC Affiliates and Nominees wish to be able to place orders for the purchase of merchandise materials with the Supplier and to be delivered by the Supplier to the ABC Affiliate and or Nominees.
For the purpose of this agreeement, ABC Affiliate companies and Nominees are those companies listed in the attached Appendix. Duirng the term of this Framework Agreement, ABC shall have the right to nominate other additional ABC Affiliates or Nominee as purchasers under this Framework Agreement. Nominee companies will act in its own name and for its benefit and risk under this agreement.
Affiliate - podmioty stowarzyszone (?), a może oddziały?
nominee - podmioty ... ?
marzena l
Poland
Polish translation:przedstawiciel (a spółka powiązana/filia)
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję pięknie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przedstawiciel (a spółka powiązana/filia)
Adam Lankamer
4(autoryzowany) partner (a filia/spółka powiązana)
Witold Chocholski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(autoryzowany) partner (a filia/spółka powiązana)


Explanation:
Propozycja:
"Autoryzowany" na zwór "autoryzowanego dealera" tak popularnego w Polsce :-).
"Filia" wydaje mi się bezpiecznym rozwiązaniem, ewentualnie "spółka/firma powiązana", jeżeli struktura kapitałowa ABC pozwala na przyjęcie takiego terminu i w tym kontekście.
Co do "nominee', zawsze można dać "podmioty wyznaczone", co będzie dość bezpieczne, ale może niezbyt zgrabne.


Witold Chocholski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przedstawiciel (a spółka powiązana/filia)


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811
Grading comment
Dziękuję pięknie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: przedstawiciel / spółka powiązana
6 hrs