International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

"from time to time"

Polish translation: każdorazowo


22:32 Nov 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / By-laws
English term or phrase: "from time to time"
Witam!
Wyrażenie to pojawia się "od czasu do czasu" (;-) w treści statutu spółki, a tłumaczenie go jako "od czasu do czasu" nie brzmi chyba dobrze i nie wiem czy nie ma jakiegoś drugiego dna (dokumenty prawne to nie moja najmocniejsza strona)
Przykładowy kontekst:
"The president shall perform such other duties as from time to time may be assigned to them"

Dziękuję z góry!
xxxwrzeczysamej
Polish translation:każdorazowo
Explanation:
w niektórych kontekstach 'na bieżąco' itd. itp.

sprawdź w glosariuszu
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/bus_financial/43...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law:_contracts/1...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law:_contracts/1...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law_general/2301...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law:_contracts/2...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6każdorazowoMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1-
Katarzyna Mroczyńska
4okresowo
whole grain
4przy okazji, periodycznie
atche84
3sporadycznie
Alexander Onishko
3każdocześnieBlack Mamba


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sporadycznie


Explanation:
http://sjp.pwn.pl/lista.php?co=sporadycznie

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "From time to time" to jednak trochę częściej niż sporadycznie (= bardzo rzadko).
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
from time to time
każdorazowo


Explanation:
w niektórych kontekstach 'na bieżąco' itd. itp.

sprawdź w glosariuszu
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/bus_financial/43...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law:_contracts/1...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law:_contracts/1...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law_general/2301...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law:_contracts/2...


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 404
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxK S: już było
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
6 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Andrzej Lejman
9 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Michal Berski
11 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  smok
1 day18 mins

agree  inmb
1 day18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przy okazji, periodycznie


Explanation:
zdarza sie to nie tak rzadko, lecz bez okreslenia terminu/okresu, w zaleznosci od potrzeb lub nieprzewidzianych okolicznosci

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
każdocześnie


Explanation:
Spotkałam też taki odpowiednik w niejednej umowie.

Black Mamba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okresowo


Explanation:
z takim tłumaczeniem się spotkałam

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"from time to time\"
-


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że w tym przypadku wyrażenie to nie pełni funkcji okolicznika czasu (zresztą mało precyzyjnego), ale funkcję gramatyczną, bo wskazuje na czynność powtarzalną. Czyli mogłoby być tak ... takie obowiązki jakie mogą być jemu/jej wyznaczane ( a nie wyznaczone).
Por.L.Berezowski"Jak czytać i rozumieć angielskie umowy?"C.H.Beck

Katarzyna Mroczyńska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbara-e
891 days