KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

Office PODs

Polish translation: punkty obsługi korespondencji biurowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office PODs
Polish translation:punkty obsługi korespondencji biurowej
Entered by: Polangmar

17:14 Dec 12, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Office PODs
W artykule o międzynarodowej firmie zajmującej się optymalizacją zarządzania dokumentami, obsługą korespondencji, drukowaniem, itp.
W zdaniu:
Early in 2008 our onsite team, in partnership with environmental consultants __ (part of the __), conducted a survey to measure the carbon footprint of four Office PODs, Print room, and other services.
Inne zdanie:
An alternate supplier is contracted to manage waste disposal from site yet [firma] aid them in this process by removing all security waste & cardboard from the PODs and transferring it to the goods in area ready for collection and recycling.

Wydaje mi się, że ma to związek z "print on demand", ale "who knows"

Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
asia20002
Poland
punkty obsługi korespondencji biurowej
Explanation:
Office
• At POD we have reduced the amount of paper promotional material we send out to customers and favour downloadable pdf brochures directly from our website for many of our products.
http://www.pod-exhibition-systems.co.uk/info.aspx?c=Policies...
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1(przenośne) kabiny biurowe
Michal Berski
4 -1punkty obsługi korespondencji biurowejPolangmar


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
office pods
punkty obsługi korespondencji biurowej


Explanation:
Office
• At POD we have reduced the amount of paper promotional material we send out to customers and favour downloadable pdf brochures directly from our website for many of our products.
http://www.pod-exhibition-systems.co.uk/info.aspx?c=Policies...

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1805
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: w podany linku POD jest to nazwa własna firmy
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
office pods
(przenośne) kabiny biurowe


Explanation:
chyba chodzi raczej o to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2010-12-12 20:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zwłaszcza w kontekście redukcji emisji CO2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2010-12-12 20:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

niewątpliwie Polangmar zaraz udzieli odwetowe disagree


    Reference: http://www.officepod.co.uk/
Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: W dyskusji podałem rozwinięcie skrótu. || Związek jest taki, że Points of Delivery to na pewno nie są kabiny biurowe, zwłaszcza w kontekście redukcji emisji CO2 - ograniczenie "carbon footprint" polega np. na zmniejszeniu ilości zużywanego papieru.
9 mins
  ->  Nawet jeśli, to jaki to ma związek z moją propozycją?