KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

ticker auction

Polish translation: aukcja zegarowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ticker auction
Polish translation:aukcja zegarowa
Entered by: Polangmar

20:08 Nov 7, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ticker auction
info o systemie do prowadzenia aukcji elektronicznych

In ticker-auctions the time until auction start is displayed in the column „time"!
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
aukcja zegarowa
Explanation:
Lub licytacja zegarowa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 21:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zwana też aukcją holenderską.

Aukcja holenderska (zwana również mechaniczną lub zegarową) to rodzaj aukcji gdzie podawane są dwie ceny: minimalna oraz wywoławcza (przeważnie dużo wyższa od poprzedniej). Ceny te są podawane przez sprzedającego przed rozpoczęciem aukcji. Uczestnicy znają tylko cenę wywoławczą, od której zaczyna się licytacja. W trakcie trwania aukcji cena jest stopniowo obniżana w miarę odliczania zegara (stąd nazwa aukcja zegarowa...
http://mfiles.pl/pl/index.php/Aukcja_holenderska

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 21:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Są różne rodzaje aukcji/licytacji zegarowych - jeśli nie wiadomo, o jaką chodzi, to najlepiej dać właśnie "aukcja/licytacja zegarowa".

Dutch auction (ticker auction); English auction (reverse auction) Various setting options, e.g. price, rank, etc.
English ticker auction: The buyer reduces the price in predefined steps until only one vendor remains who accepts that price. Dutch auction: The buyer increases...
The “Japanese auction” is a hybrid of the Dutch and English auctions.
http://tinyurl.com/otdju3e

Sprzedaż odbywa się w systemie aukcyjnym z licytacją zegarową.
http://www.inhort.pl/files/program_wieloletni/spr_2012/obsza...
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aukcja z wykorzystaniem komputerowego systemu przekazywania notowań giełdowychRoman Kozierkiewicz
4aukcja zegarowaPolangmar
Summary of reference entries provided
ticker auction
Dimitar Dimitrov

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aukcja zegarowa


Explanation:
Lub licytacja zegarowa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 21:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zwana też aukcją holenderską.

Aukcja holenderska (zwana również mechaniczną lub zegarową) to rodzaj aukcji gdzie podawane są dwie ceny: minimalna oraz wywoławcza (przeważnie dużo wyższa od poprzedniej). Ceny te są podawane przez sprzedającego przed rozpoczęciem aukcji. Uczestnicy znają tylko cenę wywoławczą, od której zaczyna się licytacja. W trakcie trwania aukcji cena jest stopniowo obniżana w miarę odliczania zegara (stąd nazwa aukcja zegarowa...
http://mfiles.pl/pl/index.php/Aukcja_holenderska

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 21:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Są różne rodzaje aukcji/licytacji zegarowych - jeśli nie wiadomo, o jaką chodzi, to najlepiej dać właśnie "aukcja/licytacja zegarowa".

Dutch auction (ticker auction); English auction (reverse auction) Various setting options, e.g. price, rank, etc.
English ticker auction: The buyer reduces the price in predefined steps until only one vendor remains who accepts that price. Dutch auction: The buyer increases...
The “Japanese auction” is a hybrid of the Dutch and English auctions.
http://tinyurl.com/otdju3e

Sprzedaż odbywa się w systemie aukcyjnym z licytacją zegarową.
http://www.inhort.pl/files/program_wieloletni/spr_2012/obsza...

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1805
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aukcja z wykorzystaniem komputerowego systemu przekazywania notowań giełdowych


Explanation:
Porpozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1048




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: ticker auction

Reference information:
In Ticker Auction, being an admin you can define that if auction price reaches a certain value, the time should drop to any number of seconds. For example, an auction started at 1p and Ticker Amount was £10 with 30 seconds tick time, then when auction price reaches £10, whatever the time is left on the auction, timer will suddenly drop to 30 seconds and with each bid, timer will reset to 30 seconds.

There is one important aspect to be noted and that is, in ticker auction instead of adding any specific number of seconds to the current time, time is reset to a predefined value which in our example case is 30 seconds. Just to make it clear, if ticker amount has been met, whatever the remaining time is, if someone will place a bid, timer will reset to ticker time.


    Reference: http://www.pennyauctionscript.com/product-details.php?id=5
Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 89