KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

EC training program

Polish translation: Program szkoleniowy w zakresie zgodności z przepisami eksportowymi [USA]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EC training program
Polish translation:Program szkoleniowy w zakresie zgodności z przepisami eksportowymi [USA]
Entered by: drozd_joanna

18:12 Nov 18, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: EC training program
Fragment tekstu:
Description of task:
- Implements or improves the company’s EMCP on site with a special focus on the EC training program.
- Keep the General or Site Manager aware and informed on EC compliance issues.
- Define the local EC training plan, delivers training, monitors the training.
Trudno mi podać szerszy kontekst, ponieważ tekst ma niecałą stronę. Dotyczy firmy farmaceutycznej.
drozd_joanna
Poland
Program szkoleniowy w zakresie zgodności z przepisami eksportowymi [USA]
Explanation:
If EC stands for Export Compliance / EMCP as referenced, the EC training program would mean training given in respect of the US export regulations


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-19 11:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was just wondering if "EC training program" could mean "Program szkoleniowy w zakresie (zgodności z przepisami dotyczącymi) kontroli eksportu"? If so, then MacroJanus might be right. I would still support my initial idea as a slightly broader and safer term.
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Program szkoleniowy w zakresie zgodności z przepisami eksportowymi [USA]mike23
2Export Control/Kontrola eksportowa
Frank MacroJanus
Summary of reference entries provided
Export Management and Compliance Programmike23

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ec training program
Export Control/Kontrola eksportowa


Explanation:
See the doocument below on LAUNCHING AN EXPORT
MANAGEMENT AND COMPLIANCE PROGRAM (EMCP).
It speaks about export control (EC).


    Reference: http://www.ncuraregioniv.com/uploads/2/9/4/9/2949607/export_...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 649

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ec training program
Program szkoleniowy w zakresie zgodności z przepisami eksportowymi [USA]


Explanation:
If EC stands for Export Compliance / EMCP as referenced, the EC training program would mean training given in respect of the US export regulations


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-19 11:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was just wondering if "EC training program" could mean "Program szkoleniowy w zakresie (zgodności z przepisami dotyczącymi) kontroli eksportu"? If so, then MacroJanus might be right. I would still support my initial idea as a slightly broader and safer term.


    Reference: http://www.ppg.com/en/ourcompany/Documents/Export/PPG%20Expo...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Export_Management_and_Complianc...
mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Export Management and Compliance Program

Reference information:
An Export Management and Compliance Program (EMCP) is required by the U.S. Government to ensure that companies comply with export control policy for dual-use commodities, software, and technology.[1] The policies and regulations are intended to enhance national security; as well as limiting the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. If the regulations are not followed, heavy fines can be levied against the company. Individuals involved at all levels can also be penalized with fines, and imprisonment.

The U.S. Department of Commerce Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) publishes a compliance guideline [2] to help companies set up their Export Management & Compliance Program (EMCP) tailored to their own needs. The manual outlines 9 key elements.

Management Commitment
Risk Assessment
A Written EMCP
Compliance Training
Cradle to Grave Export Compliance Security & Screening
Recordkeeping
Audits/Assessments
Reporting & Escalation
Corrective Action


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Export_Management_and_Complianc...
mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512