KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

automated delegated limits

Polish translation: automatycznie przyznawane/udzielane/określane/ustalane limity wydatków

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:automated delegated limits
Polish translation:automatycznie przyznawane/udzielane/określane/ustalane limity wydatków
Entered by: mike23

18:28 Dec 9, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: automated delegated limits
In a test:

Which of the following is an example of how the use of technology might improve the control of expenditure within a procurement organisation?

Automated delegated limits is one of the answers, not necessarily the correct one.
Joanna M.
United Kingdom
automatycznie przyznawane/udzielane/określane/ustalane limity wydatków
Explanation:
automatycznie przyznawane/udzielane/określane/ustalane limity wydatków
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2automatycznie przyznawane/udzielane/określane/ustalane limity wydatków
mike23
2automatycznie upoważnione granice wydatków/zob. niżej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
automatycznie upoważnione granice wydatków/zob. niżej


Explanation:
I think that delegated means authorized (see below). The limits refer to expenditures. Automated refers to an automated process - technology - for authorizing expenditure limits: zautomatyzowany proces/system wydawania upoważnień dotyczących granic wydatków.


cccc
For example,
NHS Trusts do not have unlimited powers to make special payments or to write off losses. They must obtain the written approval of the NHS Executive before writing off a loss or making, or undertaking to make, any special payment that exceeds their delegated limit. Appendices 1, 2 and 3 describe the different types of losses and special payment and the limits delegated to NHS Trusts. Within these limits, it is for the board to decide (and document) the extent of delegation to officers. However, it is expected that the board will be informed of all losses written off and special payments authorised by officers under their delegated powers. Power to write off losses and make special payments should normally be exercised by two or more nominated senior officers, acting jointly and within the delegated limits set by the board.
http://www.info.doh.gov.uk/doh/finman.nsf/072561aa0063226607...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 716

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automated delegated limits of expenditure
automatycznie przyznawane/udzielane/określane/ustalane limity wydatków


Explanation:
automatycznie przyznawane/udzielane/określane/ustalane limity wydatków

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, pozdrawiam.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: || I nawzajem, mike!
22 days
  -> Dzięki. Wszystkiego najlepszego w Nowy Roku!