KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

fix

Polish translation: ustanowić

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fix
Polish translation:ustanowić

14:43 Mar 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-08 06:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company limited by shares
English term or phrase: fix
The quorum necessary for the transaction of the business of the directors may be fixed by the directors and unless so fixed shall be one.
dariaemma
Poland
ustanowić
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-04 14:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decide or settle on (a specific price, date, course of action, etc.)

‘no date has yet been fixed for a hearing’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-04 15:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub „ustalić” ...

------
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ustanowić
geopiet
3określić
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ustanowić


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-04 14:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decide or settle on (a specific price, date, course of action, etc.)

‘no date has yet been fixed for a hearing’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-04 15:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub „ustalić” ...

------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: lub ustalony
21 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Marquis: też tak myślę :-))
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
określić


Explanation:
więcej wyników niż poprzednie propozycje ...

kworum określone - https://goo.gl/J3M3vT

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 222