KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

discount period

Polish translation: okres dyskonta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discount period
Polish translation:okres dyskonta
Entered by: bartek

16:38 Mar 31, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / purchase order
English term or phrase: discount period
The period during which a customer can deduct the Discount from the Net amount of the bill when making payment.
bartek
okres dyskonta
Explanation:
okres, za który klient może odjąć dyskonto od kwoty netto na fakturze przy płatności
Selected response from:

Witold Raczynski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1okres dyskontaWitold Raczynski
3okres waznosci (oferowanego) rabatuJan S


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
okres dyskonta


Explanation:
okres, za który klient może odjąć dyskonto od kwoty netto na fakturze przy płatności

Witold Raczynski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: okres ważności [prawa do] dyskonta
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okres waznosci (oferowanego) rabatu


Explanation:
chyba to o to chodzi jak dlugo oferowany rabat jest w mocy?

Jan S
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: to nie jest rabat
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Goscinska
10 hrs