International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

dokument nadrzędny

Polish translation: superior document


12:21 Jun 24, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dokument nadrzędny
tzn dokument o większej wadze niż inne, podstawowy, centralny
awlod2
Polish translation:superior document
Explanation:
Superior document analysis and full layout retention Using MDA and IPA-technology
principles, FineReader retains the exact look of printed documents, be it wrap ...
www.abbyy.com/sdk/?param=28833
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Supreme Document
Aye
5master document/master regulationAleksander Szydlowski
3 +1superior document
Maciej Andrzejczak
3governing documentMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3an overarching document
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dokument nadrzędny
superior document


Explanation:
Superior document analysis and full layout retention Using MDA and IPA-technology
principles, FineReader retains the exact look of printed documents, be it wrap ...
www.abbyy.com/sdk/?param=28833

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Sorry, ale "superior" dotyczy analizy, a nie dokumentu (superior analysis of documents = najwyższej jakości analiza dokumentów)//Sorry, za szybko klikałem: agree dla "superior document", ale link jest z innej bajki
4 hrs
  -> fakt link nie za szczęśliwy...ale zostaję przy swojej propozycji

agree  bartek
13 days

disagree  big_fish: Przykład jest i nieszczęśliwy i nieszczęsny a jednocześnie służyć może za przykład jakiego przykładu podawać nie należy
2547 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dokument nadrzędny
master document/master regulation


Explanation:
.

Aleksander Szydlowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: czasami spotykam się z toą nazwą jeśli chodzi o dokument wyjściowy
4 hrs
  -> Rzeczywi¶cie, prawdopodobnie ma Pan rację. Dziękuję.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dokument nadrzędny
governing document


Explanation:

http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/publications/cc22.asp
link co prawda z fundacji, ale...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 404

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dokument nadrzędny
an overarching document


Explanation:
może tak?

an overarching document

albo

a higher-level document

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dokument nadrzędny
Supreme Document


Explanation:
inna propozycja

And he has the view that if the Constitution is to be supreme, then it's got to be interpreted and the courts have at least some scope for the interpretation of the Constitution.
Peter Robinson: The Constitution is the supreme document. The Supreme Court is the supreme court…


    Reference: http://www.uncommonknowledge.org/800/822.html
    Reference: http://www.globallawreview.com/introduction.html
Aye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
4 days
  -> Dzięki