KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

violates, contravene or breach

Polish translation: narusza (umowę), naruszy (warunki umowy) złamie (warunki umowy)


16:01 Aug 1, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: violates, contravene or breach
All agreements, contracts, unilateral statements which may conflict with the agreements likely to be concluded in the course of the Transaction. Information whether the execution, delivery and performance of the agreements pertaining to the Transaction (i) violates, contravenes or breaches the constitutive documents of the Company or any agreement to which the Company is a party or by which it is bound (..)

czy po polsku jest jakieś rozróżnienie pomiędzy tymi trzema słowami? bo moje słowninki wszystko tłumaczą jako "narusza"
awdotia
Poland
Polish translation:narusza (umowę), naruszy (warunki umowy) złamie (warunki umowy)
Explanation:
b
Jaślan
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1narusza (umowę), naruszy (warunki umowy) złamie (warunki umowy)
bartek
3narusza lub pozostaje w sprzeczności
Iza Szczypka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narusza (umowę), naruszy (warunki umowy) złamie (warunki umowy)


Explanation:
b
Jaślan

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1000
Grading comment
:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A_Panda: popieram "naruszy", gdyz "zlamie" w tym kontekscie zabrzmialoby chyba zbyt mocno
54 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narusza lub pozostaje w sprzeczności


Explanation:
Contravene ma to znaczenie sprzeczności (stary poczciwy Stanisławski), ale violate i breach nie odróżnię, niestety...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-01 20:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenże Stanisławski przy \'breach\' mówi jeszcze o powodowaniu wyłomu, ale tu chyba się tak nie da.

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58