KudoZ home » English to Polish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

sight unaltered original

Polish translation: potwierdź zgodność z oryginałem

22:02 Feb 18, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate of marriage
English term or phrase: sight unaltered original
Before accepting copies, sight unaltered original. The original has a coloured background.
sprawdź, upewnij się ... jak to oddać?
makawa
Polish translation:potwierdź zgodność z oryginałem
Explanation:
może tak
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potwierdź zgodność z oryginałem
Adam Lankamer
4sprawdź autentyczność z oryginałem dokumentu
BARBARA SCHNEIDER
3proszę porównać jego zgodność z oryginałem
mike23


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potwierdź zgodność z oryginałem


Explanation:
może tak

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
2 hrs

agree  xxxK S
2147 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprawdź autentyczność z oryginałem dokumentu


Explanation:
IMHO

BARBARA SCHNEIDER
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4208 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proszę porównać jego zgodność z oryginałem


Explanation:
Przed przyjęciem odpisu, proszę porównać jego zgodność z oryginałem. Oryginał posiada kolorowe tło.
---

Nie chodzi tu o poświadczenie/potwierdzenie zgodności przez notariusza czy urzędnika, a o zwykłe wzrokowe sprawdzenie/porównanie zgodności odpisu z oryginałem przez osobę fizyczną.
---

The usage of "sight" sounds odd to me as well, but I understand quite clearly that it means that anyone accepting a copy should also request presentation of the original (and I see plenty of hits for this exact phrase on Australian birth or death certificates). In other words, you should only accept the copy as valid if you have also seen the original (which, of course, the owner gets to keep). The addition of "unaltered" implies that the reason you should see this original is so that you can inspect it (visually) to be sure that it hasn't been tampered with (the evidence of which would presumably be more difficult to discern in the copy).
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sight-unaltered-orig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4209 days (2017-08-29 21:55:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Albo: proszę sprawdzić/zweryfikować jego zgodność z oryginałem

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76