KudoZ home » English to Polish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Privy Council

Polish translation: Tajna Rada Królewska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Privy Council
Polish translation:Tajna Rada Królewska
Entered by: Aleksandra Cichon-Krolikowska

10:57 Nov 5, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / dyplom uniwersytecki
English term or phrase: Privy Council
In exercise of powers granted to it by the Privy Council...dalej informacja, że Uniwersytet nadaje tytuł. Chodzi o szkocki uniwersytet Abertay Dundee.
Aleksandra Cichon-Krolikowska
Poland
Tajna Rada Królewska
Explanation:
A privy council is a body that advises the head of state of a nation on how to exercise their executive authority, typically, but not always, in the context of a monarchic government. The word "privy" means "private" or "secret"; thus, a privy council was originally a committee of the monarch's closest advisors to give confidential advice on affairs of state.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-05 11:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upieram się przy Tajnej Radzie Królewskiej. Oto dlaczego (informacje ze strony http://www.privy-council.org.uk/output/Page27.asp):

Royal Charters, granted by the sovereign on the advice of the Privy Council...
The Privy Council has a role in areas of higher education, having responsibilities both under the Royal prerogative and by statute.

Older (pre-1992) universities operate under a Royal Charter, which sets out their overall constitution, and statutes, which give more detail as to how the university should operate in practice. The Privy Council is responsible for advising Her Majesty on universities' proposals to amend their Charter, and itself approving amendments to the statutes...

The Privy Council is also responsible, under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992, for approving the use of the word 'university' (including 'university college') in the title of a higher education institution, and may also approve an institution as competent to grant degrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-05 11:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moja interpretacja jest taka, że uniwersytet nadaje tytuł na mocy uprawnień udzielonych mu przez Tajną Radę Królewską.
Selected response from:

xxxAKAT
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo. Poczatkowo skłaniałam się ku Senatowi - biorac pod uwage kontekst uniwersytecki. Zostałam jednak przekonana. Jeszcze raz dziekuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tajna Rada KrólewskaxxxAKAT
3Senat
Michal Kozlowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privy council
Senat


Explanation:
może być też Rada Uniwersytetu

Michal Kozlowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privy council
Tajna Rada Królewska


Explanation:
A privy council is a body that advises the head of state of a nation on how to exercise their executive authority, typically, but not always, in the context of a monarchic government. The word "privy" means "private" or "secret"; thus, a privy council was originally a committee of the monarch's closest advisors to give confidential advice on affairs of state.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-05 11:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upieram się przy Tajnej Radzie Królewskiej. Oto dlaczego (informacje ze strony http://www.privy-council.org.uk/output/Page27.asp):

Royal Charters, granted by the sovereign on the advice of the Privy Council...
The Privy Council has a role in areas of higher education, having responsibilities both under the Royal prerogative and by statute.

Older (pre-1992) universities operate under a Royal Charter, which sets out their overall constitution, and statutes, which give more detail as to how the university should operate in practice. The Privy Council is responsible for advising Her Majesty on universities' proposals to amend their Charter, and itself approving amendments to the statutes...

The Privy Council is also responsible, under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992, for approving the use of the word 'university' (including 'university college') in the title of a higher education institution, and may also approve an institution as competent to grant degrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-05 11:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moja interpretacja jest taka, że uniwersytet nadaje tytuł na mocy uprawnień udzielonych mu przez Tajną Radę Królewską.

xxxAKAT
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo. Poczatkowo skłaniałam się ku Senatowi - biorac pod uwage kontekst uniwersytecki. Zostałam jednak przekonana. Jeszcze raz dziekuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Kozlowski: rada na uniwersytecie zazwyczaj nie doradza głowie państwa.../hmmm no tak, może i racja, zmieniam wiec na agree.
8 mins