KudoZ home » English to Polish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

seh

Polish translation: Chinese names


16:46 Feb 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: seh
na singapurskim swiadectwie urodzenia: In Roman black characters, including Surname, Seh and Father's name)
Django
Poland
Polish translation:Chinese names
Explanation:
1. The corresponding offices of exchange shall communicate to each other the particulars of money orders issued by means of lists. The particulars as to names shall include the surname and at least the initial of one given name both of the remitter and the payee (in the case of Chinese, the "seh" should be given; in the case of Malays the father's name; and in the case of Indians the father's name and caste)
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/dfat/treaties/1921/2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-21 17:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O ile rozumiem, seh to po-chińsku syn.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Chinese names
Yuri Smirnov
3płećRyszard Matuszewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
płeć


Explanation:
Prawdopodobnie typo (sex)

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
akurat w rubryce ponizej jest tylko nazwisko, zawod, rasa, kraj urodzenia i narodowosc oraz wiek wiec chyba odpada
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: akurat w rubryce ponizej jest tylko nazwisko, zawod, rasa, kraj urodzenia i narodowosc oraz wiek wiec chyba odpada

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chinese names


Explanation:
1. The corresponding offices of exchange shall communicate to each other the particulars of money orders issued by means of lists. The particulars as to names shall include the surname and at least the initial of one given name both of the remitter and the payee (in the case of Chinese, the "seh" should be given; in the case of Malays the father's name; and in the case of Indians the father's name and caste)
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/dfat/treaties/1921/2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-21 17:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O ile rozumiem, seh to po-chińsku syn.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ewa Latecka: To by bylo cos jak patronimik?
31 mins