KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

def(?l, t)onized water; R-O

Polish translation: woda dejonizowana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deionized water
Polish translation:woda dejonizowana
Entered by: Katarzyna Chmiel

08:27 Dec 11, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: def(?l, t)onized water; R-O
Layout and design of def(?l, t)onized water including R-O and tank.
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
woda dejonizowana
Explanation:
Z kontekstu widac, ze chodzi o instalacje demineralizacji wody metoda odwroconej osmozy (R - O , Reverse Osmosis. W rezultacie tego procesu uzyskuje sie wode zdejonizowana/zdemineralizowana.
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje. O to mi wlasnie chodzilo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3woda dermineralizowana, odwrotna osmoza
Robert Pranagal
4 +1odwrócona osmozapidzej
4woda dejonizowanaWitold


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
woda dermineralizowana, odwrotna osmoza


Explanation:
DEIONIZED WATER = WODA DEJONIZOWANA/ DEMINERALIZOWANA

R-O = REVERSE OSMOSIS = ODWROTNA OSMOZA
(a method of water treatment/purification/deionization)


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: but much frequently it's called 'odwrócona osmoza'
1 hr
  -> True. The Dic of Sc and Tech also says "odwrócona osmoza".

agree  Krzysztof: demineralizowana
1 hr

agree  Natalie: DEJONIZOWANA; membrana RO (jesli chodzi o przyrzad do dejonizacji/demineralizacji)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odwrócona osmoza


Explanation:
for R-O; Robert correct on deionized
Google returns both odwrocona and odwrotna, with odwrócona a clear winner at 15-1

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: bingo
11 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woda dejonizowana


Explanation:
Z kontekstu widac, ze chodzi o instalacje demineralizacji wody metoda odwroconej osmozy (R - O , Reverse Osmosis. W rezultacie tego procesu uzyskuje sie wode zdejonizowana/zdemineralizowana.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dziekuje. O to mi wlasnie chodzilo.