KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hard water

Polish translation: woda twarda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard water
Polish translation:woda twarda

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:28 Feb 20, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: hard water
Definition from antoine.frostburg.edu:
Hard water is water contaminated with compounds of calcium and magnesium. Dissolved iron, manganese, and strontium compounds can also contribute to the "total hardness" of the water, which is usually expressed as ppm CaCO3. Water with a hardness over 80 ppm CaCO3 is often treated with water softeners, since hard water produces scale in hot water pipes and boilers and lowers the effectiveness of detergents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some laundry detergents do not produce as many suds in hard water, these are likely to be soap-based products and do not work as well in hard-water as detergent based products. water-treatment.org.uk
  • Hard water also contributes to inefficient and costly operation of water-using appliances. Heated hard water forms a scale of calcium and magnesium minerals that can contribute to the inefficient operation or failure of water-using appliances. Wilkes University
  • Clothes washed in hard water often look dingy and feel harsh and scratchy. sciLinks
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

woda twarda
Definition:
Woda twarda – woda zawierająca znaczne stężenie soli różnych metali, a zwłaszcza wapnia i magnezu, np. chlorków, siarczanów (VI), wodorowęglanów wapnia i magnezu. Podczas gotowania wody twardej powstaje tzw. kamień kotłowy, tj. nierozpuszczalny osad węglanu wapnia lub magnezu. Taka woda może powodować różne usterki na urządzeniach elektrycznych np. pralce, czajniku elektrycznym.
Selected response from:

Igoraczi
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +5woda twardaIgoraczi
5 +1twarda wodaALTRAN
5twarda wodaMiroslaw Dworniczak
5twarda wodarady


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
woda twarda


Definition from wikipedia:
Woda twarda – woda zawierająca znaczne stężenie soli różnych metali, a zwłaszcza wapnia i magnezu, np. chlorków, siarczanów (VI), wodorowęglanów wapnia i magnezu. Podczas gotowania wody twardej powstaje tzw. kamień kotłowy, tj. nierozpuszczalny osad węglanu wapnia lub magnezu. Taka woda może powodować różne usterki na urządzeniach elektrycznych np. pralce, czajniku elektrycznym.

Example sentence(s):
Igoraczi
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  anna176
3 mins

Yes  Ewa Smulkowska
2 hrs

Yes  KASIAJAN: Yes
14 hrs

Yes  KrisK
1 day7 mins

Yes  witek39
1 day5 hrs

Yes  Polangmar: twarda woda
1 day6 hrs

No  Miroslaw Dworniczak: Woda nie może "zawierać stężenia". W pierwszym zdaniu powtórzenie "wapnia i magnezu". "usterki NA urządzeniach" są też moim zdaniem nie do przyjęcia. Nie jestem też przekonany, jeśli chodzi o kolejność słów - chyba powinno być "twarda woda".
1 day6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twarda woda


Definition from Wikipedia:
http:/Woda twarda – woda zawierająca znaczne stężenie soli różnych metali, a zwłaszcza wapnia i magnezu, np. chlorków, siarczanów (VI), wodorowęglanów wapnia i magnezu. Podczas gotowania wody twardej powstaje tzw. kamień kotłowy, tj. nierozpuszczalny osad węglanu wapnia lub magnezu. Taka woda może powodować różne usterki na urządzeniach elektrycznych np. pralce, czajniku elektrycznym.

Example sentence(s):
  • Twarda woda w domu może być prawdziwym utrapieniem, gdyż powoduje powstawanie uciążliwych osadów na bateriach, kafelkach, sanitariach i kabinie prysznicowej. - strona internetowa  
ALTRAN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Polangmar
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twarda woda


Definition from own experience or research:
twarda woda

Example sentence(s):
rady
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twarda woda


Definition from Wikipedia - modyfikowana:
Twarda woda – woda zawierająca rozpuszczalne sole, zwłaszcza wapnia i magnezu. Na twardość całkowitą wody może wpływać też obecność rozpuszczalnych związków żelaza, manganu i strontu. Podczas gotowania twardej wody powstaje tzw. kamień kotłowy, tj. nierozpuszczalny osad węglanu wapnia lub magnezu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Skóra, szczególnie ta wrażliwa, nie lubi twardej wody, a taką mamy w kranach. - on-line journal  
  • Twarda woda zmniejsza efektywność detergentu oraz pozostawia mineralny osad na powierzchniach, z którymi ma styczność. - web page of a company  
Miroslaw Dworniczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License