KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hydrazonic acid

Polish translation: kwas azotowodorowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrazoic acid
Polish translation:kwas azotowodorowy
Entered by: leff

22:50 Mar 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: hydrazonic acid
azydek sodu w srodowisku kwasnym tworzy "hydrazonic" acid.
Renata Rogoz
kwas azotowodorowy
Explanation:
przypuszczalnie w oryginale jest błąd i ma to być 'hydrazoic acid'

hydrazoic acid
a colorless, volatile, poisonous acid, NHN:N, used in the manufacture of explosives
[Webster's]

hydrazoic acid = kwas azotowodorowy
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

A że chodzi raczej o błąd mogą dowodzić te linki:
"Sodium azide rapidly hydrolyzes in water to form hydrazoic acid, a highly toxic gas that can escape from solution, presenting a serious inhalation hazard. "
http://www.orcbs.msu.edu/newsletters/August1997/hazmat_sodiu...

"Substance Sodium Azide Synonyms (Hydrazoic acid, sodium salt)"
http://www.orcbs.msu.edu/newsletters/Aug97.pdf

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kwas azotowodorowy
leff
2 +1kwas hydrazonowy
Adam Zakrzewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kwas hydrazonowy


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Piela
44 mins

neutral  leff: podane linki dowodza jedynie istnienia pojęcia hydrazon i grupa hydrazonowa - nie wynika z nich jednak możliwość istnienia kwasu hydrazonowego
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kwas azotowodorowy


Explanation:
przypuszczalnie w oryginale jest błąd i ma to być 'hydrazoic acid'

hydrazoic acid
a colorless, volatile, poisonous acid, NHN:N, used in the manufacture of explosives
[Webster's]

hydrazoic acid = kwas azotowodorowy
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

A że chodzi raczej o błąd mogą dowodzić te linki:
"Sodium azide rapidly hydrolyzes in water to form hydrazoic acid, a highly toxic gas that can escape from solution, presenting a serious inhalation hazard. "
http://www.orcbs.msu.edu/newsletters/August1997/hazmat_sodiu...

"Substance Sodium Azide Synonyms (Hydrazoic acid, sodium salt)"
http://www.orcbs.msu.edu/newsletters/Aug97.pdf



leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Piela: Faktycznie (nie przeczytalam kontekstu), choc kwas hydrazonowy isnieje (mam nawet w katalogu Merca), to w tym kontekscie na pewno bedzie to kwas azotowodorowy. Ten pierwszy jest pochodna hydrazyny.
1 hr