KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

discrete organic substances

Polish translation: Definicja angielska podana ponizej


11:55 Mar 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: discrete organic substances
jest to nazwa grupy zwi±zków
Dojo
Polish translation:Definicja angielska podana ponizej
Explanation:
Chemicals with Unknown or Variable Composition To Top

The PBT Profiler was developed for discrete organic chemicals. That is, organic chemicals that can be represented by a single, precisely known chemical structure. If the compound has a variable composition, (such as oligomers, natural fats, or a product mixture that changes composition depending on the reaction conditions), then the results provided by the PBT Profiler may not accurately reflect the true nature of the commercial product.

Polskiej definicji szukam
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, wła¶nie tej def. szukałem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Definicja angielska podana ponizej
Teresa Goscinska
4niepowiązane substancje organiczne
leff


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niepowiązane substancje organiczne


Explanation:
discrete
adj.
1 separate and distinct; not attached to others; unrelated
2 made up of distinct parts; discontinuous
[Webster's]

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1087

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definicja angielska podana ponizej


Explanation:
Chemicals with Unknown or Variable Composition To Top

The PBT Profiler was developed for discrete organic chemicals. That is, organic chemicals that can be represented by a single, precisely known chemical structure. If the compound has a variable composition, (such as oligomers, natural fats, or a product mixture that changes composition depending on the reaction conditions), then the results provided by the PBT Profiler may not accurately reflect the true nature of the commercial product.

Polskiej definicji szukam



    Reference: http://www.pbtprofiler.net/Chemicals.asp
Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, wła¶nie tej def. szukałem.