KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

PHENYLETHYL ALC

Polish translation: ALKOHOL FENYLOETYLOWY

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PHENYLETHYL ALC
Polish translation:ALKOHOL FENYLOETYLOWY
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

13:27 Nov 28, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: PHENYLETHYL ALC
Lista składników jakiejś mieszaniny kosmetycznej :) Jak przetłumaczyc to "ALC"? Zostawić jak jest? Napisać roztwór alkoholowy fenyloetylu?? Czy jeszcze jakos inaczej?
kathi_md
Local time: 03:40
ALKOHOL FENYLOETYLOWY
Explanation:
ALKOHOL FENYLOETYLOWY, 2-fenyloetanol, C6H5(CH2)2OH; Jest to bezbarwny związek organiczny, o oleistej konsystencji i o zapachu róży. Miesza się z wodą, eterem i alkoholem etylowym. Występuje w olejkach eterycznych, gł. różanym i geraniowym. Otrzymuje się go ze styrenu lub tlenku etylenu i benzenu. Jest powszechnie stosowany w perfumerii jako składnik kompozycji zapachowych i aromatów.
Selected response from:

Dominika Lupa
Poland
Local time: 03:40
Grading comment
Dzięki!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ALKOHOL FENYLOETYLOWY
Dominika Lupa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phenylethyl alc
ALKOHOL FENYLOETYLOWY


Explanation:
ALKOHOL FENYLOETYLOWY, 2-fenyloetanol, C6H5(CH2)2OH; Jest to bezbarwny związek organiczny, o oleistej konsystencji i o zapachu róży. Miesza się z wodą, eterem i alkoholem etylowym. Występuje w olejkach eterycznych, gł. różanym i geraniowym. Otrzymuje się go ze styrenu lub tlenku etylenu i benzenu. Jest powszechnie stosowany w perfumerii jako składnik kompozycji zapachowych i aromatów.

Dominika Lupa
Poland
Local time: 03:40
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: tak:)
16 mins

agree  dorotask
17 mins

agree  Fionella: Fionella
2 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search