KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

azodiisobutyronitrile

Polish translation: 2,2'-azobis(izobutyronitryl)


19:36 Nov 10, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: azodiisobutyronitrile
Jest to substancja magazynowana w budynku, w którym wytwarzane są poliole w zakładzie chemicznym.

Moja propozycja to "nitryl azodiizobutylu", ale ponieważ chemia nie jest moją mocną stroną, nie wiem, czy to ma sens.
Ewa Zmudzinska
Polish translation:2,2'-azobis(izobutyronitryl)
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Scherzando
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12,2'-azobis(izobutyronitryl)
Scherzando
4azodiizobutyronitryl
M.A.B.
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2,2'-azobis(izobutyronitryl)


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/68nmqu
Scherzando
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azobisisobutyronitrile
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azodiizobutyronitryl


Explanation:
lub azoizobutyronitryl (AIBN)
Thanx, liz!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2008-11-10 23:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AIBN (2,2'-azobis(izobutyronitryl) lub 2,2-azobis(2-metylopropionitryl))
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/AIBN


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=azodiizobutyronitryl
    Reference: http://www.zgapa.pl/zgapedia/AIBN.html
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: W drugim odnośniku jest azoizobutyronitryl.
1 hr
  -> No jest - bo to to samo http://pubserv.uprp.pl/PublicationServer/Temp/6k1hegurc7plro...




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
azodiizobutyronitrylu



http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:V50Tvxc3xhgJ:baztech.icm....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-10 19:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=az...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  M.A.B.
1 hr
agree  Polangmar: Maybe you should have posted this as an answer. || Or maybe not?;-(
3 hrs