KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

complimentary

Polish translation: komplementarne, uzupełniające się


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complementary
Polish translation:komplementarne, uzupełniające się
Entered by: Polangmar

23:39 Nov 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: complimentary
Capillary electrophoresis inductively coupled
plasma mass spectrometry and electrospray or ion spray mass spectrometry are complimentary approaches to elemental speciation.
Igoraczi
Poland
komplementarne, uzupełniające/dopełniające się
Explanation:
Zwykłe znaczenie (chyba).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-17 23:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A, to znaczy literówka: complementary.:)
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2komplementarne, uzupełniające/dopełniające sięPolangmar
4darmowe/podarowane/gratis/preferowany/ulubiony/zachęcający/zadowalający
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
komplementarne, uzupełniające/dopełniające się


Explanation:
Zwykłe znaczenie (chyba).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-17 23:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A, to znaczy literówka: complementary.:)

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1719
Grading comment
dziękuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: Comparison of CE-ICP-MS and IS-MS Capillary electrophoresis inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry and electrospray or ion spray mass spectrometry are complimentary approaches to elemental speciation. Table 1 lists some of the characteristics of each technique. A combination of the two techniques may be optimal for some applications. One of the major problems in both techniques is highly conductive samples. cały podpunkt publikacji

Asker: po IS-MS zaczyna się akapit. piszę bo nie widac tego w tekscie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO też. Patrz http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/complementary . Przydałoby się jednak więcej kontekstu.
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  Wojciech Sztukowski: Literówki zdarzają się w najlepszych rodzinach.
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darmowe/podarowane/gratis/preferowany/ulubiony/zachęcający/zadowalający


Explanation:
complimentary - costing nothing; "complimentary tickets"; "free admission"
costless, gratis, gratuitous, free
unpaid - not paid; "unpaid wages"; "an unpaid bill"
favorable, favourable - encouraging or approving or pleasing
z linku: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/complimentary

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: ????? 1. Jaki to ma sens w tym kontekście? 2. Wydaje mi się, że pytający też posiada słowniki i nie o ich przepisanie mu tutaj chodziło - w dodatku bez wskazania właściwego dla kontekstu znaczenia.
5 hrs