amenable

Polish translation: dający się zastosować

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amenable
Polish translation:dający się zastosować
Entered by: Polangmar

23:57 Nov 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: amenable
Capillary electrophoresis-inductively coupled plasma
mass spectrometry and electrospray or ion spray mass
spectrometry are two techniques that promise to be
amenable to a wide variety of elemental speciation
sample types.
Igoraczi
Poland
dający się zastosować/wykorzystać
Explanation:
Według PWN Oxford.

that promise to be amenable to a wide variety... - co do których istnieje nadzieja, że będzie je można zastosować/wykorzystać w przypadku wielu różnych...
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dający się zastosować/wykorzystać
Polangmar
4gotowy do wykorzystania/użyteczny/pozostający do dyspozycji
Marian Krzymiński
3pomocny
Wojciech Sztukowski


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pomocny


Explanation:
W tym kontekście dopuszczalne moim zdaniem.

...które mogą okazać się pomocne w... - na przykład

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gotowy do wykorzystania/użyteczny/pozostający do dyspozycji


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dający się zastosować/wykorzystać


Explanation:
Według PWN Oxford.

that promise to be amenable to a wide variety... - co do których istnieje nadzieja, że będzie je można zastosować/wykorzystać w przypadku wielu różnych...

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1723
Grading comment
dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search