KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

"flash point" vs. "ignition temperature"

Polish translation: temperatura zapłonu / temperatura samozapłonu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"flash point\" vs. \"ignition temperature\"
Polish translation:temperatura zapłonu / temperatura samozapłonu
Entered by: sylwenos

15:45 Dec 2, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: "flash point" vs. "ignition temperature"
Jeżeli "flash point" to temperatura zapłonu, to jak tłumaczyć "ignition temperature"?

Kontekst - karta charakterystyki substancji.

9. Physical and Chemical Properties
9.1 Appearance
Form: Paste
Colour: Yellow
Odor: Characteristic
9.2 Safety data
PH value: Not applicable
Change in physical state
Dropping point: > 190 °C JIS K 2220 5.4
Flash point: > 190 °C (base oil)
Flammability: Not applicable
Ignition temperature: Not applicable
Auto flammability. Not applicable
sylwenos
temperatura zapłonu / temperatura samozapłonu
Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ignition_temperature

http://www.1a.biz.pl/slownik/szukajskr.php?szs=ignition temp...
Selected response from:

1 A Tradovium
Poland
Grading comment
w niemieckim oryginale chodzi o samozapłon. Dziękuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5temperatura zapłonu a temperatura zapalenia
roster
5temperatura zapłonu / temperatura samozapłonu1 A Tradovium
Summary of reference entries provided
pary/ ciało
roster
A.G.

Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temperatura zapłonu / temperatura samozapłonu


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ignition_temperature

http://www.1a.biz.pl/slownik/szukajskr.php?szs=ignition temp...



    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ignition_temperature
    Reference: http://www.1a.biz.pl/slownik/szukajskr.php?szs=ignition%20te...
1 A Tradovium
Poland
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
w niemieckim oryginale chodzi o samozapłon. Dziękuję wszystkim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
32 mins

agree  Michal Berski
44 mins

disagree  roster: dałabym ci neutrala, ale zbyt wiele osłób cię poparło. Nie stosuje się terminu temp. samozapłonu, lecz temp. zapalenia.
12 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: "Ignition temperature" to nie jest temperatura samozapłonu, lecz zapłonu.
358 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temperatura zapłonu a temperatura zapalenia


Explanation:
uzasadnienie w dyskusji, w słowniku.

roster
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: pary/ ciało

Reference information:
jedno dotyczy zapalenia się par, drugie samego materiału, masz to w linku:http://zpzosprpwbochni.w.interia.pl/mlodziez/otwp/materialy/...

roster
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  1 A Tradovium: Proz schodzi na psy! Roster cytuje teksty Ochotniczej strazy pożarnej z Bochni, Arrakis pisze o temperaturze palenia (kawy
7 hrs
agree  Polangmar: O to chodzi.
358 days
  -> dzięki

4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Flash point and ignition point are very different. Flash point is the temperature at which a nearby ignition SOURCE will ignite the fuel. Ignition point is the temperature at which the fuel ignites without a source. Most diesel fuels are already above their flash points when they're sprayed into the combustion chamber. The compressed air that the fuel is being sprayed into needs to be above the ignition temperature. The spray droplets need to be very small to heat up quickly, in order to reach ignition temperature quickly. As soon as some of the fuel burns, heat and pressure both increase and the remaining fuel spray burns steadily as it continues to be

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68