KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

stripping tower

Polish translation: wieża/kolumna odgazowująca (stripingowa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripping tower
Polish translation:wieża/kolumna odgazowująca (stripingowa)
Entered by: Serenadele

12:28 Nov 9, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / opis patentowy gazy kwaśne z gazu syntezowego
English term or phrase: stripping tower
Kontekst:

Fig. 1 is a plan view showing the schematic configuration of H2S removal means and CO2 removal
means in one embodiment of a conventional acidic gas separation apparatus using a physical absorption process.
As shown in Fig. 1, shifted gas after the CO shift reaction is introduced into an acidic gas absorption tower
101, and brought into contact with a solvent fed by a pump 102d. As a result, H2S is removed. The solvent
having absorbed H2S in the crude gas in the acidic gas absorption tower 101 is introduced into an acidic gas
stripping tower 106 through an acidic gas concentrating tower 104. In the acidic gas stripping tower 106, the absorbed acidic gas is stripped from the solvent by heating with a reboiler 109. The stripped acidic gas is exhausted as acidic gas after passing through a condenser 107. On the other hand, the solvent from which the acidic gas has been stripped is introduced into a CO2 absorption tower 111 through a pump 102b, a heat exchanger 103, and a cooler 110a.

Nr opisu patentowego: EP 2 253 586 B1
Jan Wais
Poland
wieża/kolumna odgazowująca (stripingowa)
Explanation:
wieża/kolumna odgazowująca (stripingowa)

znalazłam jeszcze takie określenie

gazu odpadowy określany jest jako gaz stripingowy
Selected response from:

Serenadele
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki i pozdrowienia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wieża/kolumna odpędowaSerenadele
3wieża/kolumna odgazowująca (stripingowa)Serenadele
3kolumna odpędowatadeusz50


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kolumna odpędowa


Explanation:
http://tech.money.pl/przemysl/patenty/pl-99667-422651.html w tym patencie jest coś takiego,

tadeusz50
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wieża/kolumna odpędowa


Explanation:
wieża/kolumna odpędowa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2013-11-09 12:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

też przeparnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2013-11-09 12:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://megaslownik.pl/slownik/angielsko_polski/223385,stripp...

Słownik naukowo-techniczny angielsko-polski - dla stripping column

tower = wieża, kolumna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   32 min (2013-11-09 13:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kolumna

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stripping_(chemistry)



Serenadele
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tadeusz50: wysłałem to samo nie widząc Twojej propozycji
11 mins
  -> Dzięki, Tadeusz :)))

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wieża/kolumna odgazowująca (stripingowa)


Explanation:
wieża/kolumna odgazowująca (stripingowa)

znalazłam jeszcze takie określenie

gazu odpadowy określany jest jako gaz stripingowy

Serenadele
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki i pozdrowienia!