KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Bit of a face though in the past?

Polish translation: niezły był z pana numer


22:22 Aug 3, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Bit of a face though in the past?
- Mortgage fraud, threatening behaviour, GBH on tenants, VAT offences, breach of parol, resisting police arrest. You have what I would call a colourful background.
- I’m in property, always have been.
- Bit of a face though in the past, no? But property now?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:niezły był z pana numer
Explanation:
inna propozycja
Selected response from:

chomsky
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3niezły był z pana numerchomsky
3w przeszłości sporo pan narozrabiał
ironsz
2charakterek
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bit of a face though in the past?
charakterek


Explanation:
Szukałem sporo czasu, znalazłem sporo tekstów po angielsku ale nic co by nasuwało jasno, jak to tłumaczyc.

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bit of a face though in the past?
w przeszłości sporo pan narozrabiał


Explanation:
w tym kierunku bym poszedł. A jak lepiej to ująć stylistycznie - to już Twoja licencia poetica (translatica?) :-)

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bit of a face though in the past?
niezły był z pana numer


Explanation:
inna propozycja

chomsky
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dziękuję.