KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

rock chick

Polish translation: rokowa laska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock chick
Polish translation:rokowa laska
Entered by: Marquis

22:34 Aug 3, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: rock chick
She and my father had an unconventional marriage. After he vanished,
she married again. My mother was rock chick.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
rokowa laska
Explanation:
lub też rokendrolowa laska

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-03 22:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo może wyskokowa laska???
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rokowa laska
Marquis
4rokówa
ironsz
2groupie
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
groupie


Explanation:
So I am reliably informed - but still, I'm not sure. A suggestion anyway.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: Nie jestem pewna czy jedno wyrażenie angielskie można zastąpić innym malo znanym angielskim słowem; prędzej grupiska, bo i z tym się zetknęłam.
28 mins
  -> Well, I only gave it a 2 . . .

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rokowa laska


Explanation:
lub też rokendrolowa laska

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-03 22:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo może wyskokowa laska???

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: Dokładnie i chyba rokendrolowa lepiej. Chcialam tak napisać i właśnie w odwrotnej kolejności, ale zajęłam się komentowaniem groupie. I już wtedy mówiło się laska (no, może troszkę później). Mówilo się też panna, kotlet i towar, ale laska brzmi soczyście.
17 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Arkadiusz Jasinski
20 mins

agree  M. Anna Kańduła
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rokówa


Explanation:
1) w moich kręgach tak się je nazywało
2) o ile wiem, pojęcie "laska" narodziło się dopiero w latach 70-tych
:)

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20