KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

whole kit-and-caboodle

Polish translation: cały (ten) kram


12:13 Mar 21, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: whole kit-and-caboodle
Instead of going after one gang member at a
time, we bring down the whole kit-and-caboodle at once.
Jakos potocznie...
jodelka
Polish translation:cały (ten) kram
Explanation:
inna opcja
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dzieki, o to chodzilo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cały (ten) kramMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1cała banda/majdan
SlawekW
4 +1zgarniemy wszystkich na raz
PAS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zgarniemy wszystkich na raz


Explanation:
-

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
32 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cała banda/majdan


Explanation:
ale tu banda raczej, bo o ludziach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-21 12:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu ladne wyjasnienie: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/kit-and-caboodle.html

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax
42 mins
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cały (ten) kram


Explanation:
inna opcja


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Dzieki, o to chodzilo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: ładnie;)
1 hr