KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

supporting leg

Polish translation: noga oporna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supporting leg
Polish translation:noga oporna
Entered by: Dorota Nowakówna

20:14 Nov 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / balet
English term or phrase: supporting leg
A term used by dancers and teachers for the leg which supports the body so that the working leg is free to execute a given movement.
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
noga oporna
Explanation:
Częściej się jednak używa pojęcia "noga oporna".

patrz:
http://www.balet.pl/forum_balet/viewtopic.php?p=123293
Selected response from:

mjedrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4noga postawnaPolangmar
4noga opornamjedrzejczak
3noga oporowaBubz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noga oporowa


Explanation:
"ćwiczenie wyrabiające giętkość i zwrotność. Noga pracująca, początkowo wyciągnięta w bok, w przód lub w tył, zginana jest w kolanie, lekko dotyka stopą tyłu nogi oporowej, przechodzi w II pozycję, potem tak samo dotyka przodu nogi oporowej i znów odchyla się w bok, przód lub tył"

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noga oporna


Explanation:
Częściej się jednak używa pojęcia "noga oporna".

patrz:
http://www.balet.pl/forum_balet/viewtopic.php?p=123293


mjedrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noga postawna


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6yyyvl
http://tinyurl.com/5b8nqk

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 109