KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

in the epic of Dunkirk

Polish translation: epopeja spod Dunkierki


14:24 Nov 19, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: in the epic of Dunkirk
But now – look – this little steamer, like all her brave and battered sisters, is immortal. She’ll go sailing proudly down the years in the epic of Dunkirk.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:epopeja spod Dunkierki
Explanation:
upamiętniony epopeją spod Dunkierki
zapisany w pamięci udziałem w epopei jaka była Dunkierka.

pewnie frachtowiec ratował żołnierzy brytyjskiego Korpusu Ekspedycyjnego pod Dunkierką.
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Upamiętniony epopeją! To jest to! Dzięki wielkie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3epopeja spod Dunkierki
petrolhead
3w epickiej opowieści/historii o Dunkierce
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the epic of dunkirk
w epickiej opowieści/historii o Dunkierce


Explanation:
IMO w tym kontekście.

BTW dobrze byłoby wiedzieć, kto mówi i w jakich okolicznościach.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 50

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the epic of dunkirk
epopeja spod Dunkierki


Explanation:
upamiętniony epopeją spod Dunkierki
zapisany w pamięci udziałem w epopei jaka była Dunkierka.

pewnie frachtowiec ratował żołnierzy brytyjskiego Korpusu Ekspedycyjnego pod Dunkierką.

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Upamiętniony epopeją! To jest to! Dzięki wielkie.