KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

snatching glory out of defeat

Polish translation: zyskując chwałę pomimo klęski/porażki


14:25 Nov 19, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: snatching glory out of defeat
And our great grandchildren, when they learn how we began this war by snatching glory out of defeat, and then swept on to victory...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:zyskując chwałę pomimo klęski/porażki
Explanation:
ew. okrywając się chwałą pomimo klęski/porażki
ew. znajdując chwałę/okruchy chwały w klęsce/porażce

Tu opis, o co chodzi:

The seaborne evacuation of Allied troops May-June 1940 (known as Operation Dynamo), after the ill-fated campaign on the Western Front in that year, was a much-needed boost to morale, particularly in Britain. A motley ‘fleet’ of over 1,000 ships, from warships down to private yachts, was assembled and sailed to Dunkirk. It was anticipated that perhaps 45,000 troops could be rescued before the Germans took the town. In the event, the Germans, thinking that the British troops penned inside Dunkirk could be safely left there, turned to complete their occupation of northern France. This leeway proved vital, giving the British time to evacuate many more troops (just over 338,000 Allied troops) than had been believed possible and averting a potential disaster for the Allied effort.
(Hutchinson)
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zyskując chwałę pomimo klęski/porażki
Maciek Drobka
3(najpierw) szukając chwały w klęsce
petrolhead
3przekuwając porazkę w sukces
Weronika Gasperczyk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przekuwając porazkę w sukces


Explanation:


Weronika Gasperczyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(najpierw) szukając chwały w klęsce


Explanation:
szukając powodów do chwały w klęsce

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zyskując chwałę pomimo klęski/porażki


Explanation:
ew. okrywając się chwałą pomimo klęski/porażki
ew. znajdując chwałę/okruchy chwały w klęsce/porażce

Tu opis, o co chodzi:

The seaborne evacuation of Allied troops May-June 1940 (known as Operation Dynamo), after the ill-fated campaign on the Western Front in that year, was a much-needed boost to morale, particularly in Britain. A motley ‘fleet’ of over 1,000 ships, from warships down to private yachts, was assembled and sailed to Dunkirk. It was anticipated that perhaps 45,000 troops could be rescued before the Germans took the town. In the event, the Germans, thinking that the British troops penned inside Dunkirk could be safely left there, turned to complete their occupation of northern France. This leeway proved vital, giving the British time to evacuate many more troops (just over 338,000 Allied troops) than had been believed possible and averting a potential disaster for the Allied effort.
(Hutchinson)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.