KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Appreciation Index

Polish translation: ocena/wskaźnik oceny


17:22 Nov 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Appreciation Index
W badaniach oglądalności (seriale na kanalach cyfrowych)
AI Score (Appreciation Index)
Przyjmuje wartość od 1 do 100
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Polish translation:ocena/wskaźnik oceny
Explanation:
od 1 do 100
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ocena/wskaźnik oceny
Adam Lankamer
3wskaźnik aprobaty, wskaźnik aprecjacjiPolangmar


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wskaźnik aprobaty, wskaźnik aprecjacji


Explanation:
Chyba nie ma ustalonego tłumaczenia.

An Appreciation Index (AI) is a score between 0 and 100 which is used as an indicator of the public's approval for a particular television programme or broadcast service in the United Kingdom. (...)
Whereas regular ratings information can be calculated overnight, the AI of a programme can take up to two weeks to calculate, and is therefore not given the same prominence by the television industry in the UK. However, the AI can be useful in assessing the public's attitudes to programmes made for small or specialist audiences, especially in cases where ratings information on its own may be unreliable. If a television programme has performed passably in the ratings, yet achieves a high AI, it can help to determine whether the programme should be recommissioned.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appreciation_Index

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 109

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appreciation index
ocena/wskaźnik oceny


Explanation:
od 1 do 100

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
dziękuję