KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cameo role

Polish translation: wystep lub rola goscinna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cameo role
Polish translation:wystep lub rola goscinna

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: cameo role
Definition from The Documentary Site:
A brief but memorable role that usually appears in only a few scenes and with few speaking lines. Prominent actors are typically cast in these parts.

Example sentence(s):
  • For whatever reason, be it a deep-seated desire to act, a lack of a casting budget, or just “if you want something done right, do it yourself”, many directors at some point in their careers have stepped out from behind the camera to act. This is typically in a smaller, cameo role, and often with varying degrees of success: sometimes they’re completely natural and sometimes they bring the film to a screeching halt. And sometimes you’d never even know they were there. Cineleet
  • "Arnold Schwarzenegger will be invited to take a cameo role in a fourth Terminator movie. Producers want the Governor of California to make an appearance in the film. Terminator files
  • Julie played a cameo role in Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), playing Madame Rosmerta. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

wystep lub rola goscinna
Definition:
Cameo,mala rola gościnna znanej osoby np. popularnego atora, samego rezysera danego filmu etc. w filmie lub serialu.

Często osoba taka nie jest wymieniona w czołówce lub napisach końcowych, moze byc jednak wspomniana w przeslankach lub materiale promocyjnym. Chwyt marketingowy stosowany w ramach oszczędności przy nisko budzetowych produkcjach znanych rezyserów.
Selected response from:

maya transl8s
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3wystep lub rola goscinnamaya transl8s
5epizod
Mariusz Stepien


Discussion entries: 4





  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wystep lub rola goscinna


Definition from own experience or research:
Cameo,mala rola gościnna znanej osoby np. popularnego atora, samego rezysera danego filmu etc. w filmie lub serialu.

Często osoba taka nie jest wymieniona w czołówce lub napisach końcowych, moze byc jednak wspomniana w przeslankach lub materiale promocyjnym. Chwyt marketingowy stosowany w ramach oszczędności przy nisko budzetowych produkcjach znanych rezyserów.

Example sentence(s):
  • Film był bardzo słaby i nie pomogły nawet gościnne występy gwiazd takich jak Sharon Stone, Robert Patrick, Jean Claude Van Damme czy Sylvester Stallone na plakacie z "Terminatora 2" - Klub Miłośników Filmu  
  • Sheen zdobył swoją pierwszą nagrodę Emmy w 1994 r. za gościnny występ w serialu komediowym Murphy Brown. - STopklatka  
maya transl8s
Ireland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Maciej Burak: zdecydowanie "występ gościnny"
20 hrs
  -> dziekuje

Yes  Karolina Olga
22 hrs
  -> dziekuje

Yes  Kornelia Longoria
2 days7 hrs
  -> dziekuje

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epizod


Definition from own experience or research:
grany przez w miarę znaną postać ze świata showbizu (niekoniecznie musi to być aktor/ka)

Example sentence(s):
  • Victoria Beckham has been lined up to do a cameo in “Sex And The City: The Movie”. - SponKit  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 godz. (2008-11-30 15:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niespodziewanym gościem na pokazie była Aleksandra Kwaśniewska, która jak się okazało zagrała niewielki epizod w filmie.

http://www.lansik.pl/3144/ola-kwasniewska-zagrala-u-stuhra/
Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  lim0nka: epizod / rola epizodyczna
8 hrs
  -> :)

No  Maciej Burak: według mnie samo słowo "epizod" nie wskazuje na to, że chodzi o (w miarę) znaną osobę
18 hrs
  -> nigdy nie napiszesz samo "epizod" tylko np. Znana Piosenkarka zagrała epizod w filmie Pod Tytułem.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License