KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

get back up

Polish translation: podnieść się [mimo przeciwności losu]


16:45 Nov 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: get back up
I just read the script and couldn't stop reading and when she'd get back up I think, "Good, you're back up." And then when this happened to her I think, "I hope you do something about that."
to wypowiedź aktorki dot. postaci, którą gra ona w filmie. niestety, z tekstu nie wynika, co konkretnie ma ona na myśli. jakie są Wasze sugestie?
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
Polish translation:podnieść się [mimo przeciwności losu]
Explanation:
......changed her mind, as she reflects: "It's an extraordinary story. I couldn't stop reading it. When she faced a setback and would get back up, I'd think, 'Good, you're back up........
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
dziękuję, o to chodziło
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5podnieść się [mimo przeciwności losu]
geopiet
4 +1(znowu, ponownie) stanąć na nogi
~Ania~
3wyzdrowiećsmok
3pojawić się (ponownie)
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pojawić się (ponownie)


Explanation:
Być z powrotem, być znowu, wrócić. W tym przypadku mam wrażenie, że chodzi o postać, która pojawia się (ponownie) w scenariuszu.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyzdrowieć


Explanation:
hth

smok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(znowu, ponownie) stanąć na nogi


Explanation:
Ja to rozumiem tak. Stanąć na nogi po jakiś perypetiach, problemach itp.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: zgadzam się, lepiej brzmi niż „podnieść się”
3 hrs
  -> Dziekuje

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
podnieść się [mimo przeciwności losu]


Explanation:
......changed her mind, as she reflects: "It's an extraordinary story. I couldn't stop reading it. When she faced a setback and would get back up, I'd think, 'Good, you're back up........

Example sentence(s):
  • Jest to wspaniała opowieść. Nie mogłam sie oderwać od czytania, i kiedy ona, mimo przeciwności losu, podniosła się ponownie i stawiła im czoła.....

    Reference: http://www.emanuellevy.com/article.php?articleID=9983
geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
dziękuję, o to chodziło