KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

take some of the sting out of it

Polish translation: tu: częściowo koi twój ból.


08:22 Sep 30, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: take some of the sting out of it
Dziewczyna rozmawia z matką byłego chłopaka:

DZIEW: Well, we just decided that there’s no reason why we can’t stay friends.

MATKA: Oh, I suppose that Latin love machine takes some of the sting out of it? (Latin love machine to obecny chłopak dziewczyny).
jodelka
Polish translation:tu: częściowo koi twój ból.
Explanation:
Rekompensuje ból rozstania z byłym chłopakiem.
Selected response from:

Dawid W
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu: częściowo koi twój ból.
Dawid W
4osładzać
annabc
4miał w tym swój udział/ocierał łzy
Karolina Kopczyńska-Rojek
3tu: zmniejsza bólMichal Pempkowiak
3poniżej:Anna Dzidowska


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poniżej:


Explanation:
trying to take the sting out of his words (= trying to make the situation less painful or difficult)

Może coś w tym kierunku: rekompensuje cię tę stratę/ pociesza cię po tej straci/ łagodzi twój ból

Anna Dzidowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miał w tym swój udział/ocierał łzy


Explanation:
Latynoski lovelas pewnie miał w tym swój udział (ew. "maczał w tym palce" - ale nie wiem, czy dodatkowy podekst będzie na miejscu).

Albo: A latynoski lovelas tylko ocierał ci łzy?

Karolina Kopczyńska-Rojek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: zmniejsza ból


Explanation:
nowa znajomość (i jej bonusy :P) zmniejszają ból spowodowany problemem z ex

Michal Pempkowiak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: częściowo koi twój ból.


Explanation:
Rekompensuje ból rozstania z byłym chłopakiem.

Dawid W
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QiX
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osładzać


Explanation:
W tym kontekście: "osładza ci nieco (do pewnego stopnia) stratę".

annabc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8