KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

automobile liability coverage

Polish translation: ubezpieczenie pojazdu od odpowiedzialnosci cywilnej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:automobile liability coverage
Polish translation:ubezpieczenie pojazdu od odpowiedzialnosci cywilnej
Entered by: mdarron

18:20 Apr 1, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / wszystko
English term or phrase: automobile liability coverage
rodzaj ubezpieczenia. W wyliczance. Amerykanizm?
bartek
ubezpieczenie pojazdu od odpowiedzialnosci cywilnej
Explanation:
w USA sa trzy glowne rodzaje ubezpieczenia pojazdow:
Liability
comprehensive
collision

see: http://www.unc.edu/finance/risk/auto.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-01 19:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Automobile Insurance Coverages

Liability Coverage - Liability coverage pays for bodily injury or property damage for which you or the owner of the insured vehicle become legally responsible because of an auto accident.

Collision Coverage - Collision coverage pays for loss to the insured\'s own vehicle caused by its collision with another vehicle, object or its upset. Collision coverage does not pay for bodily injury or property damage liability arising out of the collision.

Comprehensive Coverage - Comprehensive coverage pays for loss to the insured\'s own vehicle caused by fire, theft, vandalism, falling objects, and various other perils other than a collision with another vehicle, object or its upset.

Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
Tak poszło. Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ubezpieczenie pojazdu od odpowiedzialnosci cywilnej
mdarron
4ubezpieczenie od odpowiedzialności cywilnej
ArturSz
4ubezpieczenie auto-casco pojazduRobert Trojanowicz
4ubezpieczenie pojazdu
anula


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ubezpieczenie pojazdu


Explanation:
Nie mam odwagi powiedzieć, ze akurat tu chodzi o autocasco. Z linku, który podaję wynika, że:
LIABILITY COVERAGE is provided, on an excess basis, for private vehicles driven within the course and scope of employment and authorization. THERE IS NO COVERAGE PROVIDED FOR DAMAGE TO, or LOSS OF, THE EMPLOYEE-OWNED VEHICLE <- czyli nasze autocasco. An employee will not be considered within the course and scope of employment while driving a non-state-owned vehicle (private vehicle) under the following conditions:


    Reference: http://www4.nau.edu/facman/Envron_Hlth/auto-ins.html#mexico
anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Trojanowicz: niczego nie dam sobie uciąć :) ale OC to third-party liability (link dołączam)
25 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ubezpieczenie pojazdu od odpowiedzialnosci cywilnej


Explanation:
w USA sa trzy glowne rodzaje ubezpieczenia pojazdow:
Liability
comprehensive
collision

see: http://www.unc.edu/finance/risk/auto.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-01 19:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Automobile Insurance Coverages

Liability Coverage - Liability coverage pays for bodily injury or property damage for which you or the owner of the insured vehicle become legally responsible because of an auto accident.

Collision Coverage - Collision coverage pays for loss to the insured\'s own vehicle caused by its collision with another vehicle, object or its upset. Collision coverage does not pay for bodily injury or property damage liability arising out of the collision.

Comprehensive Coverage - Comprehensive coverage pays for loss to the insured\'s own vehicle caused by fire, theft, vandalism, falling objects, and various other perils other than a collision with another vehicle, object or its upset.



mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak poszło. Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Trojanowicz: Zwracam honor. Widać wyraźnie, że pierwsze to OC a dwa następne razem to nasze AC
16 mins
  -> zgadza sie :-) dziekuje

agree  Malina9
1 day8 hrs
  -> :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ubezpieczenie auto-casco pojazdu


Explanation:
to dla "automobile liability"
coverage w zależności od kontekstu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-04-01 19:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://regent2.uci.agh.edu.pl/bpp/publikacje.phtml?R=0&aut=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-04-01 19:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze to może się przyda:
http://www.allianz.pl/x_main.php?id_kategorii=492&id_porady=...

Robert Trojanowicz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ubezpieczenie od odpowiedzialności cywilnej


Explanation:
na 100% nie auto-casko ktore obejmuje szkody jakie sobie sami nawet z naszej winy zrobimy
liability to szkody wyrządzone komuś innemu, i właśnie powyższe ubezpieczenie w Polsce je pokrywa, czy to uszkodzenie cudzego samochodu przez nasz samochód, czy szkody na zdrowiu....
Jedyny problem to fakt, że u nas nie wymienia się w tym przypadku samochodu, ale polisa którą wykupujemy już wyraźnie na to wskazuje.
No i Nasze ubezpieczenie można też wykupić na szkody inne, np spowodowane w czasie pracy itp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-04-01 19:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha i tu jest haczyk, w naszym kraju w nazwie ubezpieczenia nie ma pojazdu, sprawdziłem na własnym
Jest to \"ubezpieczenie odpowiedzialności cywilnej posiadacza pojazdu\"

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30