International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

tick

Polish translation: ptaszek


14:08 Jun 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: tick
teoretyczne easy...Zwykle się to omija np. 'Put a tick blabla'='Zaznacz blabla', a tu?

"Tick next to an answer means it is completely correct."
strand
Polish translation:ptaszek
Explanation:
ale rzeczywiscie najlepiej to ominac. Zaznaczona odpowiedz oznacza...
Ptaszek obok odpowiedzi...
Selected response from:

agusia
Grading comment
dzięki:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ptaszekagusia
4ptaszek, haczyk (znak).
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ptaszek


Explanation:
ale rzeczywiscie najlepiej to ominac. Zaznaczona odpowiedz oznacza...
Ptaszek obok odpowiedzi...

agusia
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: inaczej 'fajka'. Ale obie nazwy są potoczne, więc w poważnym tekście lepiej to po prostu nazwać zaznaczeniem
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ptaszek, haczyk (znak).


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-26 14:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zrób:

Znak postawiony obok odpowiedzi oznacza iż jest ona jak najbardziej prawidłowa / całkowicie prawidłowa,
albo po prostu \"prawidłowa\"


bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40