KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

high speed (data transfer rate for computers)

Polish translation: duzej szybkosci (predkosc przesylania danych)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high speed (data transfer rate for computers)
Polish translation:duzej szybkosci (predkosc przesylania danych)
Entered by: Madziara

20:52 Jun 14, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer connections
English term or phrase: high speed (data transfer rate for computers)
Regarding data transfer rate for computers.
Krystina Wisniowska
United States
duzej szybkosci
Explanation:
duzej szybkosci (predkosc przesylania danych)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-06-14 22:35:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ciesze sie, ze odpowiedz sie przydala
Selected response from:

Madziara
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ł±cze o dużej przepustowo¶ci
allp
4duzej szybkosciMadziara
4łącze szerokopasmowe
Marcin Łakomy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
łącze szerokopasmowe


Explanation:
łącze szerokopasmowe

Marcin Łakomy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
I think transletion is perfectly correct but for my context declined to use it.Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: niby tak, ale:1) w oryginale byłoby: broadband 2) jest też high-speed dial-up connection (vs. high-speed broadband)
36 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think transletion is perfectly correct but for my context declined to use it.Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ł±cze o dużej przepustowo¶ci


Explanation:
albo po prostu: szybkie ł±cze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-14 20:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to znaczy, high speed = duża przepustowo¶ć

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-14 21:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze może być szybki transfer danych

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: szybkie łącze, szybkie przesyłanie danych
6 mins
  -> no tak najprościej, ale skoro ma być bardziej technicznie ;)

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
3478 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duzej szybkosci


Explanation:
duzej szybkosci (predkosc przesylania danych)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-06-14 22:35:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ciesze sie, ze odpowiedz sie przydala

Madziara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks