KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

archive

Polish translation: archiwum samorozpakowuj±ce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-extracting archive
Polish translation:archiwum samorozpakowuj±ce
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

13:24 Jan 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: archive
It comes as an archive or a self-extracting archive.
svtl
archiwum
Explanation:
... samorozpakowuj±ce
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2archiwumJacek Krankowski
4 +1archiwum
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
archiwum


Explanation:
...samoodtwarzajace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 13:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak mowi Duzy slownik informatyczny J. Szaniawskiego, alisci Peter Collin:

self-extracting archive = archiwum samorozpakowujace sie

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
2 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: archiwum samorozpakowujace sie - that's it!
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archiwum


Explanation:
... samorozpakowuj±ce

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
6 hrs