KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

activate

Polish translation: uaktywnić


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:activate
Polish translation:uaktywnić
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

13:35 Jan 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: activate
click on its checkbox to activate the pop-up module
aktywować czy zaaktywować?
svtl
uaktywnić
Explanation:
many examples
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aktywowac (uruchomic)Jacek Krankowski
4 +1uaktywnić
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aktywowac (uruchomic)


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agusia
43 mins

agree  Lota: I like "uruchomic" the best.
5 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: uruchomić jest po-polsku...
6 hrs

agree  big_fish: uruchomic - aktywowac ciezko przechodzi przez gardlo a jeszcze gorzej zaaktywowac
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uaktywnić


Explanation:
many examples


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/poland/office/ocena/info/activation...
    windows.online.pl/uswin95.htm
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
2 hrs