KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

Spell-checker

Polish translation: sprawdzanie pisowni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spell-checker
Polish translation:sprawdzanie pisowni
Entered by: Ana Hermida

08:03 May 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: Spell-checker
as in Word
svtl
sprawdzanie pisowni
Explanation:
JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natomiast w menu jest krotko: Pisownia i gramatyka
Dopiero potem pojawia sie komunikat: Sprawdzanie pisowni i poprawnosci gramatycznej zostalo zakonczone
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sprawdzanie pisowniJacek Krankowski
4pisownia
maciejm
3moduł sprawdzania pisowni
PAS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprawdzanie pisowni


Explanation:
JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natomiast w menu jest krotko: Pisownia i gramatyka
Dopiero potem pojawia sie komunikat: Sprawdzanie pisowni i poprawnosci gramatycznej zostalo zakonczone

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Tak, bo "sprawdzacz" sie nie nadaje...:)
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pisownia


Explanation:
so says my computer
M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course in the sense of checking it
M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: the sense of checking is an important issue here...:)
18 mins
  -> It is, but that's what I see on the menu and only when I've finished the check can I see "sprawdzanie pisowni zostało zakończone" or sth to that effect. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moduł sprawdzania pisowni


Explanation:
Proszę kliknąć "Microsoft Word - Informacje" i przeczytać tę kaszkę.
To może lepiej opisuje narzędzie w odróżnieniu od czynności.

Nie wiem, co oznacza "COR".

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8