KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

Handshaking

Polish translation: uzgadnianie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Handshaking
Polish translation:uzgadnianie
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

08:03 May 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: Handshaking
This message appears when device connected to PC
svtl
uzgadnianie
Explanation:
Microsoft Terminology database explains:

Handshaking:
Uzgadnianie:
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3uzgadnianie
Robert Pranagal
4synchronizacja
bartek
4Potwierdzenie, komunikacja z potwierdzaniemxxxkgas
3polaczenie aktywne
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synchronizacja


Explanation:
hardware handshaking -
synchronizacja sprzętowa
software handshaking -
synchronizacja programowa

Słowniczek komputerowy
angielsko–polski
http://www.wiw.pl/informatyka/slownik/Haslo.asp?haslo=s
http://www.wiw.pl/informatyka/slownik/Haslo.asp?haslo=h

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 108

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polaczenie aktywne


Explanation:
I this case I would use "polaczenie aktywne" lub "trwa polaczenie'

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uzgadnianie


Explanation:
Microsoft Terminology database explains:

Handshaking:
Uzgadnianie:

Robert Pranagal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Podkanski: ten sam angielski komunikat pojawia sie przy wysylaniu faxow z mojego komputera, i raczej ta odpowiedz wskazuje co dane urzadzenie wlasnie robi.
16 mins

agree  Tomasz Niedbala
48 mins

agree  leff
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potwierdzenie, komunikacja z potwierdzaniem


Explanation:
... method od controlling the flow of information ..., and often an acknowledgement (potwierdzenie) of receipt of data is given after the transmission. [ Penguin dictionary of electronics].

xxxkgas