KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

backspace

Polish translation: backspace


12:02 Dec 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: backspace
This button delete character to the left of cursor.
svtl
Polish translation:backspace
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-01 12:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should not be translated
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1backspace
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +2klawisz backspace
PAS
4 +1cofacz
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backspace


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-01 12:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should not be translated

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: maybe it should, but who does? :-)
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
klawisz backspace


Explanation:
or klawisz "backspace".
You can also say klawisz "cofnij", but I'm not aware that this is widespread.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 min

agree  Dorota Cooper
3 mins

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ale tam jest button - przycisk, a nie key - klawisz
4 mins
  -> na mój gust brak znajomości języka - sorry.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cofacz


Explanation:
rzadko, ale używane.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: było w standardzie na etapie maszyn do pisania
2 mins

neutral  vladex: ale cudo! nigdy nie spotkałem (młody jestem), ale odtąd będę używał...
1 day 25 mins
  -> A słyszałes o międzymordziu? ;-)