KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

Politechnika , wydzial Elektroniki, Kierunek Informatyka – Systemy i Sieci Kompu

Polish translation: Institute of Technology Department of Electronics, majored in / specialised in Electronics -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Politechnika , wydzial Elektroniki, Kierunek Informatyka – Systemy i Sieci Kompu
Polish translation:Institute of Technology Department of Electronics, majored in / specialised in Electronics -
Entered by: xxxnaska

09:15 Mar 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Politechnika , wydzial Elektroniki, Kierunek Informatyka – Systemy i Sieci Kompu
dane do cv
xxxnaska
Institute of Technology Department of Electronics, majored in / specialised in Electronics -
Explanation:
Computer Systems and Networks

Welcome. Welcome to the Department of Electronics at the University
of Kent. ... 2003 Department of Electronics, University of Kent.
www.eleceng.ukc.ac.uk/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics, graduate course in Information Technology
Adam Zakrzewski
4 -1Institute of Technology Department of Electronics, majored in / specialised in Electronics -
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
politechnika , wydzial elektroniki, kierunek informatyka – systemy i sieci kompu
Institute of Technology Department of Electronics, majored in / specialised in Electronics -


Explanation:
Computer Systems and Networks

Welcome. Welcome to the Department of Electronics at the University
of Kent. ... 2003 Department of Electronics, University of Kent.
www.eleceng.ukc.ac.uk/

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Zakrzewski: Institute nie może być, bo w Polsce politechniki dzielą się na wydziały, które z kolei dzielą się na instytuty. Poza tym wydział to zawsze faculty, a department to zakład.//zob. stronę Warsaw albo Wroclaw University of Technology
18 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politechnika , wydzial elektroniki, kierunek informatyka – systemy i sieci kompu
University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics, graduate course in Information Technology


Explanation:
University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics, course in Information Technology-Computer Systems and Networks

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  medyk: http://www.elka.pw.edu.pl/ELKA/welcome.html
40 mins

neutral  Iza Szczypka: Jak to jest właciwie z "faculty"? Jedne uczelnie UK używają jako "wydział", inne jako "kadra naukowa". To jak? A zamiast "graduate course" dałabym "major".
1 hr
  -> zgadzam się, major course. faculty ma 2 znaczenia