KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

apps

Polish translation: aplikacje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apps
Polish translation:aplikacje
Entered by: Piotr Lipiec

19:29 Sep 28, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: apps
Związane z facetem z poprzedniego pytania:
"His talent for shaping user-friendly systems—from games and directories to sites and apps—meshes perfectly with our Team's dedication to creating Products that anyone, at any level of experience or skill, can enjoy using".
Piotr Lipiec
Poland
aplikacje
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-28 19:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samsung Apps is a marketplace designed to provide a variety of mobile applications especially developed and carefully selected for Samsung Mobile Phones.
http://tinyurl.com/6lyy84u

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-28 19:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Można dodać przymiotnik "komputerowe": aplikacje komputerowe
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aplikacjePolangmar
4programyJarek Wlodarczyk


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programy


Explanation:
IMHO

Jarek Wlodarczyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Skoro w oryginale jest "apps", a nie "programs", czy "software", to nie należy wprowadzać nadinterpretacji.
7 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplikacje


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-28 19:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samsung Apps is a marketplace designed to provide a variety of mobile applications especially developed and carefully selected for Samsung Mobile Phones.
http://tinyurl.com/6lyy84u

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-28 19:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Można dodać przymiotnik "komputerowe": aplikacje komputerowe

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: programy // Cała przyjemność po mojej stronie :-) "Mam wrażenie, że poruszamy się w świecie definicji i encyklopedii, a mocno w oderwaniu od języka stosowanego na co dzień."- czy muszę coś dodawać?
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za kolejną negatywną opinię z niezwykle wyczerpującym uzasadnieniem. || "Aplikacja" to termin stosowany na co dzień.

agree  Reksio: Mnie się jednak wydaje, że "program" to pojęcie szersze i że w tym wypadku to "aplikacje" jest odpowiednim tłumaczeniem. Poza faktem, że taka jest moja intuicja, na poparcie dysponuję Wikipedią :D
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)