KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

tilt/turn windows

Polish translation: rozwieralno - uchylne


21:17 May 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: tilt/turn windows
Specification for enhanced security performance of casements, tilt/turn windows for domestic application.

Czy ktoś wie jak taki typ okna nazywa się po polsku.
grzes
United States
Polish translation:rozwieralno - uchylne
Explanation:
tak się nazywa fachowo
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rozwieralno - uchylne
Grzegorz Kurek
4 +2obrotowo-uchylnepidzej


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obrotowo-uchylne


Explanation:
czyż nie?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barwin: tak
5 mins

agree  Joanna Rączka: sama mam takie w domu
8 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rozwieralno - uchylne


Explanation:
tak się nazywa fachowo

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radello: drugi wariant to: rozwierno-uchylne
10 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  Infotradus: okno obrotowo-uchylne przeznaczone są raczej do dachów
11 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  Macieks
13 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)