KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

excavation of bed

Polish translation: wykopywanie podkladu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excavation of bed
Polish translation:wykopywanie podkladu

09:38 Jun 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road Works
English term or phrase: excavation of bed
- excavation of bed in case of solution without subgrade improvement,
- excavation of bed to the depth and width compliant with the Design Documentation,

Przepraszam za zamieszanie!!!
Dominika
wykopywanie podkladu
Explanation:
My science dictionary indicates that "podklad" is a translation of "bed" used for roads and highways.
Selected response from:

Agata McCrindle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zdjęcie warstwy
Maciej Andrzejczak
5wykonywanie korytaAgata McCrindle
4wykopywanie podkladuAgata McCrindle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zdjęcie warstwy


Explanation:
drogi

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxM_M
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykopywanie podkladu


Explanation:
My science dictionary indicates that "podklad" is a translation of "bed" used for roads and highways.

Agata McCrindle
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wykonywanie koryta


Explanation:
Jezeli jest to rownoznaczne z wykopywaniem podkladu, to uzylabym tego wyrazenia, ale tylko w przypadku, gdy adresat bedzie fachowcem, ktory zrozumie potoczne, fachowe slownictwo.

Agata McCrindle
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4